Committees

2021 Committees

Awards Committee
President-Elect (Chair), Immediate Past President, three immediate past Karl Meyer Awardees:

Vlad Panin, President-Elect
Michael Tiemeyer, Immediate Past-President
Naoyuki Taniguchi, 2018 Karl Meyer Awardee
Robert Linhardt, 2019 Karl Meyer Awardee 
Kelley Moremen, 2020 Karl Meyer Awardee


Education Committee

Michael Boyce (2023)
Karen Colley (2021)
Pamela Marino (2023)                 
Naoyuki Taniguchi (2023)
Christopher West (2021)

Brian Cobb (2023)
Jeffrey Esko (2021)
Stéphanie Olivier-Van Stichelen (2023)
Lance Wells (2023)

 


Nominations Committee
Immediate Past President (Chair), one BoD-appointed member, two elected members:

Michael Tiemeyer, Immediate Past-President
Rita Gerardy-Schahn, 2020-2021 (elected)
Kelly Ten Hagen, 2021-2022 (elected)
Hamed Jafar-Nejad, 2021-2022 (BoD-appointed) 


Program Committee

Chair: Nancy Dahms (President)
Susan Bellis Mario Feldman
Hudson Freeze Linda Hsieh-Wilson
Karin Hoffmeister Kay-Hooi Khoo
Salomé Pinho Hans Wandall

 

 

 

 


Publications Committee

Glycobiology EIC (Chair) and Associate Editors, President, three Board-appointed (5 yrs) members:

Chair:  Karen Colley (Editor-in-Chief)  
Markus Aebi, Associate Editor Pamela Stanley, Associate Editor
Anthony Bacic, Associate Editor Nancy Dahms (President 2021)
Jeffrey Esko, Associate Editor Stuart Haslam (2018-22) BoD appt
Anne Imberty, Associate Editor Hamed Jafar-Nejad (2019-23), BoD appt
Reiji Kannagi, Associate Editor Brian Cobb (2023) BoD appt

 


Social Media Committee
Ad hoc membership

Christopher Ashwood
Elisa Fadda
Emily Rodrigues


FASEB Representation
SFG nominating committee selects nominees for Presidential consideration, SFG President appoints, subject to SFG Board approval, and appointments are subject to FASEB approval.

Board of Directors:  Pamela Marino (2021-2025)
Executive Officers Advisory Committee:  Nancy Dahms (2021)
Finance Committee:  Vacant
Membership Committee:  Vacant
Executive Committee:  Vacant
Publications and Communications Committee:  Vacant
Science Policy Committee:  Hudson Freeze (2020-2023)
Excellence in Science Awards Committee:  Natasha Zachara (2020-2023)
Protection of Human Subjects Committee:  Vacant
Science Research Conferences Advisory Committee: Chris West (2020-2023)
FASEB Journal Editorial Board: Gerardo Vasta (2017-      )
FASEB BioAdvances Editorial Board: Hudson Freeze, Jerry Hart, Pamela Stanley (2020-   )